Fonctionnalités gamme IBM i/en
Différence entre versions
De MappingDoc
(Page créée avec « Product Capabilities on IBM i ») |
|||
| (16 révisions intermédiaires par le même utilisateur non affichées) | |||
| Ligne 1 : | Ligne 1 : | ||
<languages/> | <languages/> | ||
| − | == | + | ==Compilation Level== |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !Compilation level!!7.1!!7.2!!OPALE 10.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Compilation | + | |Compilation in program level V6||Yes||Yes||No |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Compilation | + | |Compilation in program level V7||No||No||Yes |
|} | |} | ||
| − | == | + | ==Look & Feel and User Interfaces== |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !Look & Feel!!7.1!!7.2!!OPALE 10.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |"Microsoft Office Ribbon" style menus for Designer and Connect||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Revamped IBM i menu screens: colours, scrolling bars, clickable function keys||No||No||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Search and Sort screens for Mapping formats and components||No||No||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Search and Sort screen for overlays, fonts, logos||No||No||Yes |
|} | |} | ||
| − | == | + | ==Languages== |
| − | + | This section lists the input and output languages supported by the different versions of Mapping Suite. | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !Input languages!!7.1!!7.2!!OPALE 10.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |AFPDS|| | + | |AFPDS||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ESC/P|| | + | |ESC/P||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Printronix (IGP)|| | + | |Printronix (IGP)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Image : JPEG, PNG, BMP, TIFF|| | + | |Image: JPEG, PNG, BMP, TIFF||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Intermec IPL|| | + | |Intermec IPL||No||No||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PCL 5|| | + | |PCL 5||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PDF|| | + | |PDF||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PostScript|| | + | |PostScript||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Toshiba TEC (TPCL)|| | + | |Toshiba TEC (TPCL)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |TXT|| | + | |TXT||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |XPS|| | + | |XPS||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Zebra (ZPL2)|| | + | |Zebra (ZPL2)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !Output languages!!7.1!!7.2!!OPALE 10.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |AFPDS (support | + | |AFPDS (support for IPDS protocol)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Toshiba TEC (TPCL)|| | + | |Toshiba TEC (TPCL)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DOCX|| | + | |DOCX||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|Datamax (DPL) | |Datamax (DPL) | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|Eltron (EPL) | |Eltron (EPL) | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|ESC/P | |ESC/P | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|HTML | |HTML | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|Printronix (IGP) | |Printronix (IGP) | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Image : JPEG, BMP, PNG, TIFF | + | |Image: JPEG, BMP, PNG, TIFF |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Monarch|| | + | |Monarch||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|OPOS | |OPOS | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PCL 5|| | + | |PCL 5||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PDF (1.6)|| | + | |PDF (1.6)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|PDF/A-1b | |PDF/A-1b | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PostScript|| | + | |PostScript||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ProPrinter ( | + | |ProPrinter (XL24 / XL24E compatible)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|RTF | |RTF | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |TXT|| | + | |TXT||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |XPS|| | + | |XPS||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Zebra (ZPL2)|| | + | |Zebra (ZPL2)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|} | |} | ||
| − | == | + | ==Barcodes== |
| − | + | This section lists the barcodes supported by the different versions of Mapping Suite. | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !Barcode Type!!7.1!!7.2!!OPALE 10.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |EAN 8|| | + | |EAN 8||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |EAN 13|| | + | |EAN 13||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |EAN 128 Alpha non | + | |EAN 128 Alpha non-optimised, Numerical||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Code 39|| | + | |Code 39||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Code 2/5 | + | |Code 2/5 Interleaved, Industrial||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Code 128 | + | |Code 128 Optimised, Non-optimised, Numerical||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |PDF 417|| | + | |PDF 417||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Data Matrix|| | + | |Data Matrix||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Postnet|| | + | |Postnet||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Planet|| | + | |Planet||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |QR Code|| | + | |QR Code||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MaxiCode|| | + | |MaxiCode||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Japan Postal|| | + | |Japan Postal||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Codabar (NW7)|| | + | |Codabar (NW7)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |USPS (Intelligent Mail Barcode)|| | + | |USPS (Intelligent Mail Barcode)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |UPC-A|| | + | |UPC-A||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |UPC-E|| | + | |UPC-E||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MSI|| | + | |MSI||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|} | |} | ||
| Ligne 178 : | Ligne 178 : | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !Composition capabilities in Designer and/or Server!!7.1!!7.2!!OPALE 10.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Expert mode: development in XPS language + direct native languages||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Simple mode: development in full XPS mode only||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Select user interface language (Designer)||Yes, in Win registry||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Select temporary folder||Yes, in Win registry||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Select PCL colour mode||Yes, in Win registry||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Custom list of double-width characters (Designer)||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Option | + | |Option local copy of lstobj.txt||Yes, in Win registry||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Support for resident fonts||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Use list of PDF fonts||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Use list of AFPDS fonts||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Do not embed fonts in PDF||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Conditions pane (Designer)||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Objects List pane (Designer)||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Properties pane (Designer)||Yes, but not default||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Select code page (Designer)||Yes||Expert mode||Expert mode |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Select print language (Designer)||Yes||Expert mode||Expert mode |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Print language options (stapling, input bin, etc.)||Yes||Expert mode||Expert mode |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Edit list of objects and shapes in overlay||No||Simple mode||Simple mode |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Add instructions specific to print language||No||No||Expert mode |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |RFID Zebra|| | + | |RFID Zebra||Yes||Expert mode||Expert mode |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Select barcode font automatically||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Condition | + | |Condition over Memory type zone||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Conditional operator (includes, <, >, etc.)||No||Yes||Yes |
|} | |} | ||
| − | == | + | ==Data Processing== |
| − | + | This list explains how data files are handled, usually before composition. | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !Data processing via Connect!!7.1!!7.2!!OPALE 10.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |" | + | |Data "preparation" for Designer||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Data aggregation and consolidation||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Support for complex pagination (widows and orphans, multiple levels)||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Complex calculations||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Data conversion - Input: DB, CSV, XML||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Data conversion - Output: DB, Yaml, XML, JSON, paginated text, other structured files||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|} | |} | ||
| − | ==E- | + | ==E-mailing== |
| − | + | This section lists the product capabilities supported by the different versions of Mapping Suite with regards to E-mailing. | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !E-mailing!!7.1!!7.2!!OPALE 10.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Native e-mailing with Text body and PDF attachment||Yes||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Native e-mailing with HTML body and PDF attachment||No||No||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Larger number of recipients||No||No||Yes |
|} | |} | ||
| − | == | + | ==Connectors== |
| − | + | This section list the connectors available in Mapping Suite for sending output to third-party solutions. | |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !Connectors!!7.1!!7.2!!OPALE 10.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Hyland OnBase||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DigiTech||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Chorus Pro (via E-Doc)||No||No||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |EverTeam||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |EasyFolder||No||Yes||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Digital forms, electronic signature, electronic safe (via E-Doc)||No||No||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Easy export to Docuware||No||No||Yes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Easy export to Alfresco||No||No||Yes |
|} | |} | ||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
Version actuelle datée du 14 novembre 2019 à 11:54
Sommaire
Compilation Level
| Compilation level | 7.1 | 7.2 | OPALE 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compilation in program level V6 | Yes | Yes | No |
| Compilation in program level V7 | No | No | Yes |
Look & Feel and User Interfaces
| Look & Feel | 7.1 | 7.2 | OPALE 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| "Microsoft Office Ribbon" style menus for Designer and Connect | No | Yes | Yes |
| Revamped IBM i menu screens: colours, scrolling bars, clickable function keys | No | No | Yes |
| Search and Sort screens for Mapping formats and components | No | No | Yes |
| Search and Sort screen for overlays, fonts, logos | No | No | Yes |
Languages
This section lists the input and output languages supported by the different versions of Mapping Suite.
| Input languages | 7.1 | 7.2 | OPALE 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFPDS | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ESC/P | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Printronix (IGP) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Image: JPEG, PNG, BMP, TIFF | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Intermec IPL | No | No | Yes |
| PCL 5 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| PostScript | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Toshiba TEC (TPCL) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| TXT | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| XPS | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Zebra (ZPL2) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Output languages | 7.1 | 7.2 | OPALE 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFPDS (support for IPDS protocol) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Toshiba TEC (TPCL) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| DOCX | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Datamax (DPL) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Eltron (EPL) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ESC/P | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| HTML | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Printronix (IGP) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Image: JPEG, BMP, PNG, TIFF | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Monarch | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| OPOS | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PCL 5 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PDF (1.6) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PDF/A-1b | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PostScript | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ProPrinter (XL24 / XL24E compatible) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| RTF | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| TXT | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| XPS | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Zebra (ZPL2) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Barcodes
This section lists the barcodes supported by the different versions of Mapping Suite.
| Barcode Type | 7.1 | 7.2 | OPALE 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EAN 8 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| EAN 13 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| EAN 128 Alpha non-optimised, Numerical | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Code 39 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Code 2/5 Interleaved, Industrial | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Code 128 Optimised, Non-optimised, Numerical | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PDF 417 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Data Matrix | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Postnet | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Planet | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| QR Code | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| MaxiCode | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Japan Postal | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Codabar (NW7) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| USPS (Intelligent Mail Barcode) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| UPC-A | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| UPC-E | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| MSI | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Composition
| Composition capabilities in Designer and/or Server | 7.1 | 7.2 | OPALE 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expert mode: development in XPS language + direct native languages | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Simple mode: development in full XPS mode only | No | Yes | Yes |
| Select user interface language (Designer) | Yes, in Win registry | Yes | Yes |
| Select temporary folder | Yes, in Win registry | Yes | Yes |
| Select PCL colour mode | Yes, in Win registry | Yes | Yes |
| Custom list of double-width characters (Designer) | No | Yes | Yes |
| Option local copy of lstobj.txt | Yes, in Win registry | Yes | Yes |
| Support for resident fonts | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Use list of PDF fonts | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Use list of AFPDS fonts | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Do not embed fonts in PDF | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Conditions pane (Designer) | No | Yes | Yes |
| Objects List pane (Designer) | No | Yes | Yes |
| Properties pane (Designer) | Yes, but not default | Yes | Yes |
| Select code page (Designer) | Yes | Expert mode | Expert mode |
| Select print language (Designer) | Yes | Expert mode | Expert mode |
| Print language options (stapling, input bin, etc.) | Yes | Expert mode | Expert mode |
| Edit list of objects and shapes in overlay | No | Simple mode | Simple mode |
| Add instructions specific to print language | No | No | Expert mode |
| RFID Zebra | Yes | Expert mode | Expert mode |
| Select barcode font automatically | No | Yes | Yes |
| Condition over Memory type zone | No | Yes | Yes |
| Conditional operator (includes, <, >, etc.) | No | Yes | Yes |
Data Processing
This list explains how data files are handled, usually before composition.
| Data processing via Connect | 7.1 | 7.2 | OPALE 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data "preparation" for Designer | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Data aggregation and consolidation | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Support for complex pagination (widows and orphans, multiple levels) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Complex calculations | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Data conversion - Input: DB, CSV, XML | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Data conversion - Output: DB, Yaml, XML, JSON, paginated text, other structured files | Yes | Yes | Yes |
E-mailing
This section lists the product capabilities supported by the different versions of Mapping Suite with regards to E-mailing.
| E-mailing | 7.1 | 7.2 | OPALE 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Native e-mailing with Text body and PDF attachment | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Native e-mailing with HTML body and PDF attachment | No | No | Yes |
| Larger number of recipients | No | No | Yes |
Connectors
This section list the connectors available in Mapping Suite for sending output to third-party solutions.
| Connectors | 7.1 | 7.2 | OPALE 10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyland OnBase | No | Yes | Yes |
| DigiTech | No | Yes | Yes |
| Chorus Pro (via E-Doc) | No | No | Yes |
| EverTeam | No | Yes | Yes |
| EasyFolder | No | Yes | Yes |
| Digital forms, electronic signature, electronic safe (via E-Doc) | No | No | Yes |
| Easy export to Docuware | No | No | Yes |
| Easy export to Alfresco | No | No | Yes |